SFP-GP-3124-L2x

Dual data-rate of 1.25Gbps/1.063Gbps operation
1310nm FP laser and PIN photodetector for 20km transmission
Digital Diagnostic Monitoring:
Internal Calibration or External Calibration
Compatible with SONET OC-24-LR-1
+3.3V single power supply
Description
SFP-GP-3124-L2x
Product Overview
The SFP transceivers are high performance, cost effective modules supporting dual data-rate of 1.25Gbps/1.0625Gbps and 20km transmission distance with SMF.
The transceiver consists of three sections: a FP laser transmitter, a PIN photodiode integrated with a trans-impedance preamplifier (TIA) and MCU control unit. All modules satisfy class I laser safety requirements.
The transceivers are compatible with SFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) and SFF-8472. For further information, please refer to SFP MSA
SFP-GP-3124-L2x






 
Product Overview
Dual data-rate of 1.25Gbps/1.063Gbps operation
1310nm FP laser and PIN photodetector for 20km transmission
Compliant with SFP MSA and SFF-8472 with duplex LC receptacle
Digital Diagnostic Monitoring:
*Internal Calibration or External Calibration
Compatible with SONET OC-24-LR-1
Compatible with RoHS
+3.3V single power supply
Operating case temperature:
*Standard :  0 to +70°C

*Extended : -20 to +85°C 
*Industrial : -40 to +85°C 

Pin Descriptions
   
Pin Signal Name Description Plug Seq. Notes
1 VEET Transmitter Ground 1  
2 TX FAULT Transmitter Fault Indication 3 Note 1
3 TX DISABLE Transmitter Disable 3 Note 2
4 MOD_DEF(2) SDA Serial Data Signal 3 Note 3
5 MOD_DEF(1) SCL Serial Clock Signal 3 Note 3
6 MOD_DEF(0) TTL Low 3 Note 3
7 Rate Select Not Connected 3  
8 LOS Loss of Signal 3 Note 4
9 VEER Receiver ground 1  
10 VEER Receiver ground 1  
11 VEER Receiver ground 1  
12 RD- Inv. Received Data Out 3 Note 5
13 RD+ Received Data Out 3 Note 5
14 VEER Receiver ground 1  
15 VCCR Receiver Power Supply 2  
16 VCCT Transmitter Power Supply 2  
17 VEET Transmitter Ground 1  
18 TD+ Transmit Data In 3 Note 6
19 TD- Inv. Transmit Data In 3 Note 6
20 VEET Transmitter Ground 1  
 
Notes:
Plug Seq.: Pin engagement sequence during hot plugging.
1) TX Fault is an open collector output, which should be pulled up with a 4.7k~10kΩ resistor on the host board to a voltage between 2.0V and Vcc+0.3V. Logic 0 indicates normal operation; Logic 1 indicates a laser fault of some kind. In the low state, the output will be pulled to less than 0.8V.
2) TX Disable is an input that is used to shut down the transmitter optical output. It is pulled up within the module with a 4.7k~10kΩ resistor. Its states are:
Low (0 to 0.8V):             Transmitter on
(>0.8V, < 2.0V):             Undefined
High (2.0 to 3.465V):         Transmitter Disabled
Open:                      Transmitter Disabled
3) Mod-Def 0,1,2. These are the module definition pins. They should be pulled up with a 4.7k~10kΩ resistor on the host board. The pull-up voltage shall be VccT or VccR.
Mod-Def 0 is grounded by the module to indicate that the module is present
Mod-Def 1 is the clock line of two wire serial interface for serial ID
Mod-Def 2 is the data line of two wire serial interface for serial ID
4) LOS is an open collector output, which should be pulled up with a 4.7k~10kΩ resistor. Pull up voltage between 2.0V and Vcc+0.3V. Logic 1 indicates loss of signal; Logic 0 indicates normal operation. In the low state, the output will be pulled to less than 0.8V.
5) RD-/+: These are the differential receiver outputs. They are internally AC-coupled 100 differential lines which should be terminated with 100Ω (differential) at the user SERDES.
6) TD-/+: These are the differential transmitter inputs. They are internally AC-coupled, differential lines with 100Ω differential termination inside the module.


 

Ordering Information:  

Part Number Product Description
SFP-GP-3124-L2C 1310nm, 1.25Gbps, 20km,   0ºC ~ +70ºC
SFP-GP-3124-L2CD 1310nm, 1.25Gbps, 20km,   0ºC ~ +70ºC,  With Digital Diagnostic Monitoring
SFP-GP-3124-L2T 1310nm, 1.25Gbps, 20km,  -40ºC ~ +85ºC
SFP-GP-3124-L2TD 1310nm, 1.25Gbps, 20km,  -40ºC ~ +85ºC,  With Digital Diagnostic Monitoring
 
 
 

Review

Lycomgroup © All Rights Reserved.